2015

Newsletter

Results

TCNJ Nats 2015 (4/17/15)

  • Evan Lynyak and Megan Wilson: 5th place varsity team
  • Diana Li and : 6th place varsity team
  • Allison Douglis and Reed Berry: 10th place varsity team
  • Tony Nguyen and Edwin Zhang: 15th place varsity team
  • Evan Lynyak: Top varsity speaker
  • Diana Li: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Allison Douglis: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Megan Wilson: 10th place varsity speaker

Alaska USUDC 2015 (4/11/15)

  • Allison Douglis and Nathaniel Rubin: Semifinalists
  • and Shirley Kuang: Octofinalists
  • Nikki Hwang and Christopher Taylor: Octofinalists
  • Tony Nguyen and Edwin Zhang: Champions

Wellesley 2015 (4/10/15)

  • Diana Li and Miles Saffran: 2nd place varsity team
  • Reed Berry and Kyle Hietala: 4th place varsity team
  • Reed Berry: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Kyle Hietala: 9th place varsity speaker
  • Diana Li: 10th place varsity speaker
  • Marina Tan and Walker Mayer: 3rd place novice team
  • Kyle Hietala: 2nd place novice speaker
  • Jim Huang: 3rd place novice speaker
  • Adela Lilollari: 6th place novice speaker
  • Marina Tan: 7th place novice speaker
  • Walker Mayer: 9th place novice speaker

BrownConn 2015 (4/13/15)

  • Kyle Hietala and Megan Wilson: 2nd place varsity team
  • Reed Berry and : 4th place varsity team
  • Diana Li and Evan Lynyak: 9th place varsity team
  • Diana Li: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Miles Saffran and Marina Tan: 4th place novice team
  • Kyle Hietala: 2nd place novice speaker
  • Annie Kors: 8th place novice speaker

UChicago 2015 (4/3/15)

  • Allison Douglis and Nathaniel Rubin: Champions
  • Allison Douglis: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Nathaniel Rubin: 3rd place varsity speaker

Princeton 2015 (3/27/15)

  • Diana Li and : Champions
  • Allison Douglis and Hybrid: 2nd place varsity team
  • Jim Huang and Edwin Zhang: 3rd place varsity team
  • Reed Berry and Tony Nguyen: 7th place varsity team
  • Allison Douglis: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Diana Li: 10th place varsity speaker
  • Annie Kors and Miles Saffran: 5th place novice team
  • Jim Huang: Top novice speaker
  • Justin Katz: 5th place novice speaker
  • Miles Saffran: 8th place novice speaker

Providence 2015 (3/20/15)

  • Lauren Blonde and Edwin Zhang: 8th place varsity team
  • Edwin Zhang: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Lauren Blonde: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Sam Feinburg and Hybrid: 3rd place novice team
  • Sam Feinburg: 7th place novice speaker

MIT 2015 (3/15/15)

  • Tony Nguyen and Edwin Zhang: 3rd place varsity team
  • Edwin Zhang: Top varsity speaker
  • Tony Nguyen: 7th place varsity speaker

Stanford 2015 (3/7/15)

  • Diana Li and : Champions
  • Marina Tan and Annie Kors: 5th place varsity team
  • Sam Feinburg and Holly Geffs: 9th place varsity team
  • : Top varsity speaker
  • Diana Li: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Sam Feinburg: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Annie Kors: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Marina Tan and Annie Kors: Top novice team
  • Sam Feinburg and Holly Geffs: 3rd place novice team
  • Sam Feinburg: Top novice speaker
  • Annie Kors: 2nd place novice speaker
  • Marina Tan: 5th place novice speaker
  • Holly Geffs: 10th place novice speaker

Amherst 2015 (3/16/15)

  • Nathaniel Rubin and Shirley Kuang: 5th place varsity team
  • Philip Groenwegen and Michelle Kelrikh: 6th place varsity team
  • Nathaniel Rubin: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Philip Groenwegen: 9th place varsity speaker
  • Kyle Hietala and Hybrid: Top novice team
  • Justin Katz and Miles Saffran: 3rd place novice team
  • Miles Saffran: 2nd place novice speaker
  • Kyle Hietala: 3rd place novice speaker

Bates 2015 (2/27/15)

  • Allison Douglis and Adela Lilollari: 5th place varsity team
  • Allison Douglis: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Miles Saffran and Annie Kors: Top novice team
  • Adela Lilollari: Top novice speaker
  • Miles Saffran: 3rd place novice speaker
  • Kyle Hietala: 7th place novice speaker
  • Annie Kors: 10th place novice speaker

BU 2015 (2/13/15)

  • Diana Li and : Champions
  • Tony Nguyen and Edwin Zhang: 2nd place varsity team
  • Megan Wilson and Evan Lynyak: 7th place varsity team
  • Tony Nguyen: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Evan Lynyak: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Diana Li: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Walker Mayer: 5th place novice speaker

Rutgers 2015 (2/6/15)

  • Diana Li and : 12th place varsity team
  • Allison Douglis and Kyle Hietala: 14th place varsity team
  • Nathaniel Rubin and Christopher Taylor: 15th place varsity team
  • Allison Douglis: 10th place varsity speaker
  • Miles Saffran and Annie Kors: Top novice team
  • Charlotte Lawrence and Justin Katz: 2nd place novice team
  • Annie Kors: 3rd place novice speaker
  • Christopher Taylor: 4th place novice speaker
  • Miles Saffran: 6th place novice speaker
  • Kyle Hietala: 8th place novice speaker

TCNJ 2015 (1/30/15)

  • Lauren Blonde and Edwin Zhang: 7th place varsity team
  • Edwin Zhang: 10th place varsity speaker
  • Marina Tan and Miles Saffran: 3rd place novice team
  • Christopher Taylor and Victorio Cabrera: 4th place novice team
  • Christopher Taylor: 5th place novice speaker
  • Miles Saffran: 8th place novice speaker

NYU NorthAms 2015 (1/23/15)

  • Diana Li and : 8th place varsity team
  • Allison Douglis and Anirudh Sivaram: 16th place varsity team
  • Diana Li: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Christopher Taylor: 3rd place novice speaker
  • Miles Saffran: 10th place novice speaker

Dartmouth 2015 (1/16/15)

  • Edwin Zhang and Tony Nguyen: 3rd place varsity team
  • Kyle Hietala and Christopher Taylor: 7th place varsity team
  • Edwin Zhang: 7th place varsity speaker
  • : 10th place varsity speaker
  • Kyle Hietala and Christopher Taylor: Top novice team
  • Kyle Hietala: Top novice speaker
  • Christopher Taylor: 2nd place novice speaker

Middlebury 2015 (1/9/15)

  • Diana Li and Justin Katz: Champions
  • Allison Douglis and Shirley Kuang: 3rd place varsity team
  • Allison Douglis: Top varsity speaker
  • Diana Li: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Justin Katz: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Nathaniel Rubin: 10th place varsity speaker
  • Justin Katz: Top novice speaker
  • Miles Saffran: 2nd place novice speaker
  • Annie Kors: 3rd place novice speaker
  • Walker Mayer: 4th place novice speaker
  • Christopher Taylor: 5th place novice speaker

Brandeis IV 2014 (12/6/14)

  • Allison Douglis and Christopher Taylor: Semifinalists
  • Christopher Taylor: 5th place novice speaker

Northeastern Proams 2014 (11/14/14)

  • and Justin Katz: 5th place varsity team
  • Stitch Sul: 5th place novice speaker
  • Miles Saffran: 7th place novice speaker
  • Walker Mayer: 8th place novice speaker
  • Justin Katz: 10th place novice speaker

Fordham 2014 (11/7/14)

  • Diana Li and : Champions
  • Edwin Zhang and Shirley Kuang: 10th place varsity team
  • Diana Li: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Charlotte Lawrence and Jim Huang: 2nd place novice team
  • Jim Huang: 6th place novice speaker

Brown 2014 (10/31/14)

  • Evan Lynyak and Nikki Hwang: 8th place varsity team
  • Kyle Hietala and Walker Mayer: 5th place novice team
  • Kyle Hietala: 3rd place novice speaker

BP Northams 2014 (10/24/14)

  • Allison Douglis and Anirudh Sivaram: Quarterfinalists

Tufts 2014 (10/24/14)

  • Sarah DiMagno and Justin Katz: 4th place novice team
  • Justin Katz: 3rd place novice speaker
  • Sarah DiMagno: 7th place novice speaker

Hart House 2014 (10/17/14)

  • Vincent Soriano and : Semifinalists
  • Sam Feinburg and Christopher Taylor: Top novice team
  • Sam Feinburg: 2nd place novice speaker
  • Christopher Taylor: 3rd place novice speaker

Brandeis 2014 (10/17/14)

  • Diana Li and : Champions
  • Tony Nguyen and Edwin Zhang: 5th place varsity team
  • Evan Lynyak and Megan Wilson: 9th place varsity team
  • Diana Li: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Edwin Zhang: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Jim Huang and Charlotte Lawrence: 2nd place novice team
  • Kyle Hietala: 4th place novice speaker
  • Jim Huang: 5th place novice speaker

Harvard 2014 (10/10/14)

  • Reed Berry and : 6th place varsity team
  • Megan Wilson and Evan Lynyak: 8th place varsity team
  • and Michelle Kelrikh: 14th place varsity team
  • Diana Li: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Allison Douglis: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Nathaniel Rubin: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Kyle Hietala and Walker Mayer: 3rd place novice team
  • Kyle Hietala: Top novice speaker
  • Walker Mayer: 5th place novice speaker

BU Novice 2014 (9/26/14)

  • Kyle Hietala and Mojmír Stehlík: 4th place novice team
  • Charlotte Lawrence and Justin Katz: 5th place novice team
  • Miles Saffran and Sam Feinburg: 7th place novice team
  • Justin Katz: 6th place novice speaker
  • Kyle Hietala: 7th place novice speaker
  • Charlotte Lawrence: 9th place novice speaker

Smith 2014 (9/12/14)

  • Allison Douglis and : 3rd place varsity team
  • Tony Nguyen and Edwin Zhang: 4th place varsity team
  • Allison Douglis: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Edwin Zhang: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Tony Nguyen: 5th place varsity speaker
  • : 6th place varsity speaker
  • Marina Tan and Kyle Hietala: Top novice team
  • Jim Huang and Charlotte Lawrence: 3rd place novice team
  • Kyle Hietala: 2nd place novice speaker
  • Jim Huang: 3rd place novice speaker
  • Charlotte Lawrence: 9th place novice speaker
  • Marina Tan: 10th place novice speaker

Johns Hopkins 2014 (9/5/14)

  • Allison Douglis and Diana Li: 2nd place varsity team
  • Diana Li: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Nathaniel Rubin: 5th place varsity speaker