2014

Newsletter

Results

APDA Nationals 2014 (4/18/14)

  • Michael Barton and Zach Bakal: Champions
  • Tony Nguyen and Edwin Zhang: 6th place varsity team
  • Allison Douglis and Joanna Zheng: 7th place varsity team
  • Eric Brooks and Samuel Ward-Packard: 14th place varsity team
  • Diana Li and Nicholas Cugini: 15th place varsity team
  • Zach Bakal: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton: 9th place varsity speaker

BP Nationals 2014 (4/11/14)

  • Michael Barton and Samuel Ward-Packard: Finalists
  • Allison Douglis and Joanna Zheng: Semifinalists
  • Nathaniel Rubin and Anirudh Sivaram: Octofinalists
  • Michael Barton: Top varsity speaker
  • Samuel Ward-Packard: Top varsity speaker

Amherst 2014 (4/11/14)

  • Nicholas Cugini and : 2nd place varsity team
  • Eric Brooks and Megan Wilson: 3rd place varsity team
  • Diana Li and Evan Lynyak: 8th place varsity team
  • Eric Brooks: Top varsity speaker
  • Nicholas Cugini: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Diana Li: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Emma Sapat and Philip Groenwegen: 4th place novice team
  • Alexander Jacobson and Sachith Gullapalli: 5th place novice team
  • Megan Wilson: 2nd place novice speaker
  • Alexander Jacobson: 3rd place novice speaker

Binghamton 2014 (4/4/14)

  • Joanna Zheng and Allison Douglis: 5th place varsity team
  • Joanna Zheng: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Allison Douglis: 7th place varsity speaker
  • and Alexander Jacobson: 2nd place novice team

Princeton 2014 (3/28/14)

  • Michael Barton and Hybrid: Champions
  • Zach Bakal and Evan Lynyak: 8th place varsity team
  • Nicholas Cugini and Diana Li: 9th place varsity team
  • Joanna Zheng and Hybrid: 10th place varsity team
  • Allison Douglis and Reed Berry: 13th place varsity team
  • Samuel Ward-Packard and Alexander Jacobson: 15th place varsity team
  • and Shirley Kuang: 16th place varsity team
  • Zach Bakal: Top varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Diana Li: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Nicholas Cugini: 7th place varsity speaker
  • and Shirley Kuang: Top novice team
  • Alexander Jacobson: 9th place novice speaker

Boston University 2014 (3/21/14)

  • Reed Berry and Diana Li: 4th place varsity team
  • Zach Bakal and Nathaniel Rubin: 8th place varsity team
  • Diana Li: Top varsity speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 5th place varsity speaker

MIT 2014 (3/14/14)

  • Eric Brooks and Hybrid: 2nd place varsity team
  • Michael Barton and Anirudh Sivaram: 8th place varsity team
  • Eric Brooks: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Nikki Hwang: 10th place novice speaker

UConn 2014 (3/7/14)

  • Alexander Jacobson: Top novice speaker

West Point 2014 (3/7/14)

  • Eric Brooks and Hybrid: Champions
  • Tony Nguyen and Edwin Zhang: 5th place varsity team
  • Tony Nguyen: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Eric Brooks: 10th place varsity speaker
  • and Sachith Gullapalli: 3rd place novice team
  • Evan Lynyak and Shirley Kuang: 4th place novice team
  • Evan Lynyak: 6th place novice speaker
  • Sachith Gullapalli: 10th place novice speaker

Stanford 2014 (3/7/14)

  • Zach Bakal and Samuel Ward-Packard: Champions
  • Michael Barton and Joanna Zheng: 2nd place varsity team
  • Allison Douglis and Diana Li: 4th place varsity team
  • Zach Bakal: Top varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Samuel Ward-Packard: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Joanna Zheng: 7th place varsity speaker

American University II 2014 (2/28/14)

  • Joanna Zheng and Hybrid: 2nd place varsity team
  • Michael Barton and Nikki Hwang: 8th place varsity team

Albany 2014 (2/28/14)

  • Nicholas Cugini and Diana Li: Champions
  • Megan Wilson and Evan Lynyak: 4th place varsity team
  • Allison Douglis and Nathaniel Rubin: 6th place varsity team
  • Reed Berry and Adira Levine: 8th place varsity team
  • Nicholas Cugini: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Allison Douglis: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Diana Li: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Megan Wilson and Evan Lynyak: Top novice team
  • and Philip Groenwegen: 3rd place novice team
  • Megan Wilson: Top novice speaker
  • Evan Lynyak: 2nd place novice speaker
  • Philip Groenwegen: 10th place novice speaker

Bates 2014 (2/28/14)

  • and Laila Robbins: 2nd place novice team
  • Isabelle Taft and Shirley Kuang: 3rd place novice team
  • and Emma Sapat: 5th place novice team
  • : 3rd place novice speaker
  • Isabelle Taft: 4th place novice speaker
  • Emma Sapat: 5th place novice speaker
  • Shirley Kuang: 10th place novice speaker

Rutgers 2014 (2/14/14)

  • Michael Barton and Zach Bakal: Champions
  • Eric Brooks and Diana Li: 9th place varsity team
  • Zach Bakal: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Eric Brooks: 10th place varsity speaker
  • Megan Wilson and : 4th place novice team
  • Megan Wilson: 10th place novice speaker

TCNJ 2014 (2/7/14)

  • Michael Barton and Joanna Zheng: Champions
  • Joanna Zheng: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton: 4th place varsity speaker
  • and Laila Robbins: 2nd place novice team
  • Laila Robbins: 5th place novice speaker

Wellesley 2014 (2/7/14)

  • Nicholas Cugini and Diana Li: Champions
  • Eric Brooks and Allison Douglis: 4th place varsity team
  • Eric Brooks: Top varsity speaker
  • Nicholas Cugini: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Diana Li: 5th place varsity speaker
  • and Michelle Kelrikh: 4th place novice team
  • Michelle Kelrikh: 6th place novice speaker
  • Sachith Gullapalli: 8th place novice speaker

PC 2014 (1/31/14)

  • Nicholas Cugini and Diana Li: 3rd place varsity team
  • Joanna Zheng and Eric Brooks: 7th place varsity team
  • Allison Douglis and Nathaniel Rubin: 8th place varsity team
  • Nicholas Cugini: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Allison Douglis: 10th place varsity speaker
  • Megan Wilson and Alexander Jacobson: Top novice team
  • Emma Sapat and Nikki Hwang: 5th place novice team
  • Megan Wilson: 8th place novice speaker

Ottawa NorthAms 2014 (1/24/14)

  • Michael Barton and Zach Bakal: 5th place varsity team
  • Allison Douglis and Joanna Zheng: 13th place varsity team
  • Nathaniel Rubin and Reed Berry: 14th place varsity team
  • Michael Barton: Top varsity speaker
  • Evan Lynyak and : 2nd place novice team
  • Edwin Zhang: 3rd place novice speaker
  • Evan Lynyak: 7th place novice speaker
  • Alexander Jacobson: 10th place novice speaker

Middlebury 2014 (1/17/14)

  • Michael Barton and Joanna Zheng: Champions
  • Eric Brooks and : 3rd place varsity team
  • Nicholas Cugini and Diana Li: 7th place varsity team
  • Eric Brooks: Top varsity speaker
  • Nicholas Cugini: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Shirley Kuang and Isabelle Taft: 4th place novice team
  • : Top novice speaker
  • Evan Lynyak: 5th place novice speaker
  • Emma Sapat: 6th place novice speaker
  • Isabelle Taft: 7th place novice speaker

Chicago 2014 (1/17/14)

  • Zach Bakal and Reed Berry: Champions
  • Zach Bakal: Top varsity speaker

Dartmouth 2014 (1/10/14)

  • Eric Brooks and Diana Li: 3rd place varsity team
  • Joanna Zheng and Hybrid: 5th place varsity team
  • and Hybrid: 6th place varsity team
  • Diana Li: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Eric Brooks: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Joanna Zheng: 9th place varsity speaker

Worlds 2014

  • Michael Barton and Samuel Ward-Packard: Semifinalists
  • Zach Bakal and Sesenu Woldemariam: Quarterfinalists

Brandeis IV 2013 (12/7/13)

  • Reed Berry and Edwin Zhang: Semifinalists
  • Zach Bakal and Hybrid: Semifinalists
  • Allison Douglis and Joanna Zheng: Quarterfinalists
  • Anirudh Sivaram and Nathaniel Rubin: Quarterfinalists
  • Joanna Zheng: 4th place varsity speaker
  • and Nikki Hwang: 9th place novice team
  • Nikki Hwang: 5th place novice speaker

Tufts 2013 (11/22/13)

  • Eric Brooks and Allison Douglis: 2nd place varsity team
  • Eric Brooks: 5th place varsity speaker

GW I 2013 (11/22/13)

  • Michael Barton and Zach Bakal: 2nd place varsity team
  • Joanna Zheng and Hybrid: 4th place varsity team
  • Michael Barton: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Joanna Zheng: 7th place varsity speaker

Cambridge IV 2013 (11/15/13)

  • Michael Barton and Samuel Ward-Packard: Finalists
  • Michael Barton: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Samuel Ward-Packard: 6th place varsity speaker

Fordham 2013 (11/15/13)

  • Eric Brooks and Diana Li: 2nd place varsity team
  • Diana Li: Top varsity speaker
  • Eric Brooks: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Megan Wilson and Emma Sapat: 4th place novice team
  • Megan Wilson: 8th place novice speaker

Maryland 2013 (11/8/13)

  • Zach Bakal and Eric Brooks: 4th place varsity team
  • Alexander Jacobson: 10th place novice speaker

Oxford IV 2013 (11/8/13)

  • Samuel Ward-Packard and Michael Barton: Semifinalists
  • Michael Barton: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Samuel Ward-Packard: 10th place varsity speaker

American Proams 2013 (11/1/13)

  • Joanna Zheng and Nikki Hwang: 6th place varsity team
  • Allison Douglis and Megan Wilson: 9th place varsity team
  • Joanna Zheng: 5th place varsity speaker

Northeastern Proams 2013 (11/1/13)

  • Zach Bakal and Adam Silverman: 4th place varsity team
  • Joanna Zheng and Nikki Hwang: 6th place varsity team
  • Diana Li and Evan Lynyak: 8th place varsity team
  • Allison Douglis and Megan Wilson: 9th place varsity team
  • Zach Bakal: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Joanna Zheng: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Diana Li: 10th place varsity speaker
  • Adam Silverman: 6th place novice speaker
  • Evan Lynyak: 10th place novice speaker

Brown 2013 (10/25/13)

  • Michael Barton and Zach Bakal: 2nd place varsity team
  • Eric Brooks and Diana Li: 5th place varsity team
  • Joanna Zheng and Allison Douglis: 8th place varsity team
  • Anirudh Sivaram and Nathaniel Rubin: 13th place varsity team
  • Tony Nguyen and Lauren Blonde: 15th place varsity team
  • Edwin Zhang and Adira Levine: 16th place varsity team
  • Michael Barton: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Eric Brooks: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Diana Li: 10th place varsity speaker

Brandeis 2013 (10/18/13)

  • Michael Barton and Zach Bakal: Champions
  • Eric Brooks and Diana Li: 3rd place varsity team
  • Allison Douglis and Anirudh Sivaram: 11th place varsity team
  • Becca Steinberg and Nathaniel Rubin: 13th place varsity team
  • Zach Bakal: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Eric Brooks: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Joanna Zheng: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Diana Li: 9th place varsity speaker
  • Evan Lynyak and Philip Groenwegen: 5th place novice team
  • Megan Wilson and : 8th place novice team
  • Evan Lynyak: 9th place novice speaker

BP NAUDC 2013 (10/18/13)

  • Samuel Ward-Packard and Sesenu Woldemariam: Finalists
  • Samuel Ward-Packard: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: 6th place varsity speaker
  • and Shirley Kuang: 2nd place novice team
  • Shirley Kuang: 7th place novice speaker

Harvard 2013 (10/11/13)

  • Eric Brooks and Hybrid: 2nd place varsity team
  • Allison Douglis and Joanna Zheng: 7th place varsity team
  • Samuel Ward-Packard and Anirudh Sivaram: 8th place varsity team
  • Michael Barton and Zach Bakal: 9th place varsity team
  • Joanna Zheng: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Samuel Ward-Packard: 8th place varsity speaker
  • and Adam Silverman: Top novice team
  • Laila Robbins and : 2nd place novice team

BU Novice 2013 (9/28/13)

  • Alexander Jacobson and : 4th place novice team
  • Emma Sapat and Nikki Hwang: 6th place novice team
  • Alexander Jacobson: 9th place novice speaker

Smith 2013 (9/13/13)

  • Michael Barton and Joanna Zheng: 2nd place varsity team
  • Eric Brooks and Diana Li: 4th place varsity team
  • Allison Douglis and Nathaniel Rubin: 7th place varsity team
  • Michael Barton: Top varsity speaker
  • Joanna Zheng: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Diana Li: 10th place varsity speaker
  • Megan Wilson and : Top novice team
  • Evan Lynyak and : 2nd place novice team
  • Alexander Jacobson and Emma Sapat: 3rd place novice team
  • Evan Lynyak: Top novice speaker
  • Megan Wilson: 2nd place novice speaker

Johns Hopkins 2013 (9/6/13)

  • Michael Barton and Zach Bakal: 2nd place varsity team
  • Zach Bakal: Top varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Diana Li: 7th place varsity speaker