2013

Newsletter

Results

APDA Nationals 2013 (4/19/13)

  • Robert Colonel and Ben Kornfeld: 3rd place varsity team
  • Michael Barton and Zach Bakal: 7th place varsity team
  • Max Dovala and Andrew Connery: 8th place varsity team
  • Eric Brooks and Samuel Ward-Packard: 14th place varsity team
  • Ben Kornfeld: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Max Dovala: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 13th place varsity speaker
  • Eric Brooks: 14th place varsity speaker
  • Adira Levine and Edwin Zhang: 3rd place novice team
  • Patrick George: 10th place novice speaker

BP Nationals (4/12/13)

  • Becca Steinberg and Marissa Medansky: Octofinalists
  • Samuel Ward-Packard and Ben Kornfeld: Champions
  • Ben Kornfeld: Top varsity speaker
  • Samuel Ward-Packard: 3rd place varsity speaker

Williams 2013 (4/12/13)

  • Robert Colonel and Michael Barton: 2nd place varsity team
  • Zach Bakal and Eric Brooks: 4th place varsity team
  • Diana Li and Reed Berry: 6th place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel: Top varsity speaker
  • Diana Li: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Edwin Zhang: 7th place novice speaker

HWS Round Robin (4/5/13)

  • Samuel Ward-Packard and Andrew Connery: Finalists
  • Samuel Ward-Packard: 9th place varsity speaker

Brandeis 2013 (4/5/13)

  • Michael Barton and Zach Bakal: Champions
  • Robert Colonel and Diana Li: 2nd place varsity team
  • Ben Kornfeld and Joanna Zheng: 3rd place varsity team
  • Aaron Hakim and Eric Brooks: 8th place varsity team
  • Zach Bakal: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Ben Kornfeld: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Edwin Zhang and Michelle Kim: 6th place novice team

Swarthmore 2013 (3/29/13)

  • Robert Colonel and Adira Levine: 4th place varsity team
  • Zach Bakal and Kelly Wu: 6th place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel: Top varsity speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Kelly Wu: 2nd place novice speaker
  • Adira Levine: 6th place novice speaker

UConn 2013 (3/29/13)

  • Michael Barton and Zach Plyam: 6th place varsity team
  • Allison Douglis and Nathaniel Rubin: 7th place varsity team
  • Joanna Zheng and Reed Berry: 9th place varsity team
  • Michael Barton: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Reed Berry: 2nd place novice speaker
  • Zach Plyam: 3rd place novice speaker

BU 2013 (3/22/13)

  • Joanna Zheng and Diana Li: 2nd place varsity team
  • Michael Barton and Zach Bakal: 4th place varsity team
  • Ben Kornfeld and Robert Colonel: 5th place varsity team
  • Allison Douglis and Nathaniel Rubin: 15th place varsity team
  • Ben Kornfeld: Top varsity speaker
  • Eric Brooks: 10th place varsity speaker
  • Edwin Zhang and Hannia Zia: 4th place novice team
  • Adira Levine and Tony Nguyen: 5th place novice team
  • Edwin Zhang: 8th place novice speaker

Bates 2013 (3/15/13)

  • Robert Colonel and Hybrid: 2nd place varsity team
  • Ben Kornfeld and Sesenu Woldemariam: 3rd place varsity team
  • Eric Brooks and Hybrid: 4th place varsity team
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Eric Brooks: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Ben Kornfeld: 9th place varsity speaker
  • Ben Dellarocca: 5th place novice speaker

Stanford 2013 (3/8/13)

  • Stacey Chen and Max Dovala: 3rd place varsity team
  • Andrew Connery and Kelly Wu: 4th place varsity team
  • Zach Bakal and Joanna Zheng: 5th place varsity team
  • Max Dovala: Top varsity speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Stacey Chen: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Andrew Connery: 6th place varsity speaker

Wellesley 2013 (3/8/13)

  • Becca Steinberg and Patrick George: 8th place varsity team
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Patrick George: 5th place novice speaker

Rutgers 2013 (3/8/13)

  • Robert Colonel and Michael Barton: Champions
  • Eric Brooks and Samuel Ward-Packard: 3rd place varsity team
  • Eric Brooks: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Ben Kornfeld: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Diana Li: 10th place varsity speaker

MIT 2013 (3/1/13)

  • Eric Brooks and Hybrid: 3rd place varsity team
  • Ben Kornfeld and Robert Colonel: 4th place varsity team
  • Joanna Zheng and Hybrid: 7th place varsity team
  • Eric Brooks: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Ben Kornfeld: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Joanna Zheng: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Zach Plyam: 8th place novice speaker

West Point 2013 (3/1/13)

  • Zach Bakal and Samuel Ward-Packard: Champions
  • Samuel Ward-Packard: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Adira Levine and Edwin Zhang: 4th place novice team
  • Ben Dellarocca and Reed Berry: 6th place novice team
  • Adira Levine: 5th place novice speaker
  • Edwin Zhang: 6th place novice speaker

Albany 2013 (2/22/13)

  • Eric Brooks and Ben Kornfeld: 4th place varsity team
  • Eric Brooks: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Ben Kornfeld: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Edwin Zhang: 7th place novice speaker

Providence College 2013 (2/22/13)

  • Michael Barton and Hybrid: 3rd place varsity team
  • Zach Bakal and Robert Colonel: 5th place varsity team
  • Zach Bakal: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton: 9th place varsity speaker

Franklin and Marshall 2013 (2/22/13)

  • Allison Douglis and Nathaniel Rubin: Champions
  • Allison Douglis: 6th place varsity speaker

Princeton 2013 (2/15/13)

  • Robert Colonel and Ben Kornfeld: Champions
  • Andrew Connery and Max Dovala: 2nd place varsity team
  • Joanna Zheng and Hybrid: 5th place varsity team
  • Aaron Hakim and Sesenu Woldemariam: 6th place varsity team
  • Michael Barton and Anirudh Sivaram: 9th place varsity team
  • Allison Douglis and Nathaniel Rubin: 14th place varsity team
  • Ben Kornfeld: Top varsity speaker
  • Max Dovala: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Andrew Connery: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Patrick George and Edwin Zhang: 2nd place novice team
  • Patrick George: 8th place novice speaker

NYU 2013 (2/8/13)

  • Ben Kornfeld and Reed Berry: 3rd place varsity team
  • Joanna Zheng and Hybrid: 7th place varsity team
  • Eric Brooks and Hybrid: 9th place varsity team
  • Michael Barton and Zach Bakal: 10th place varsity team
  • Zach Plyam and Kelly Wu: 12th place varsity team
  • Eric Brooks: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Ben Kornfeld: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Reed Berry: Top novice speaker
  • Zach Plyam: 5th place novice speaker

Amherst 2013 (2/1/13)

  • Robert Colonel and Diana Li: 6th place varsity team
  • Ben Kornfeld and Nathaniel Rubin: 7th place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Ben Kornfeld: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Reed Berry and Vincent Soriano: Top novice team
  • Reed Berry: 3rd place novice speaker
  • Edwin Zhang: 5th place novice speaker
  • Patrick George: 8th place novice speaker

TCNJ 2013 (2/1/13)

  • Michael Barton and Becca Steinberg: Champions
  • Zach Bakal and Anirudh Sivaram: 5th place varsity team
  • Anirudh Sivaram: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 8th place varsity speaker

NorthAms 2013 (1/25/13)

  • Ben Kornfeld and Robert Colonel: 3rd place varsity team
  • Michael Barton and Zach Bakal: 4th place varsity team
  • Max Dovala and Andrew Connery: 5th place varsity team
  • Sesenu Woldemariam and Aaron Hakim: 6th place varsity team
  • Eric Brooks and Samuel Ward-Packard: 7th place varsity team
  • Allison Douglis and Nathaniel Rubin: 14th place varsity team
  • Ben Kornfeld: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Max Dovala: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Andrew Connery: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 10th place varsity speaker
  • Samuel Ward-Packard: 11th place varsity speaker
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: 12th place varsity speaker

Middlebury 2013 (1/18/13)

  • Michael Barton and Ben Kornfeld: Champions
  • Eric Brooks and Hybrid: 4th place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel and Diana Li: 5th place varsity team
  • Allison Douglis and Nathaniel Rubin: 7th place varsity team
  • Michael Barton: Top varsity speaker
  • Tony Nguyen: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Ben Kornfeld: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Edwin Zhang: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Tony Nguyen and Edwin Zhang: 2nd place novice team
  • Reed Berry and Michelle Kim: 4th place novice team
  • Patrick George: 2nd place novice speaker

Dartmouth 2013 (1/11/13)

  • Zach Bakal and Hybrid: Champions
  • Sesenu Woldemariam and Eric Brooks: 4th place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel and Hybrid: 5th place varsity team
  • Becca Steinberg and Marissa Medansky: 10th place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Adira Levine: 7th place novice speaker
  • Edwin Zhang: 9th place novice speaker

Brandeis IV 2012 (12/7/12)

  • Samuel Ward-Packard and Ben Kornfeld: Champions
  • Michael Barton and Andrew Connery: Finalists
  • Ben Kornfeld: Top varsity speaker
  • Samuel Ward-Packard: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Andrew Connery: 4th place varsity speaker

Vassar 2012 (11/30/12)

  • Samuel Ward-Packard and Eric Brooks: 3rd place varsity team
  • Allison Douglis and Becca Steinberg: 5th place varsity team
  • Becca Steinberg: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Allison Douglis: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Samuel Ward-Packard: 9th place varsity speaker

Tufts University 2012 (11/30/12)

  • Michael Barton and Zach Bakal: 4th place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel and Ben Kornfeld: 5th place varsity team
  • Ben Kornfeld: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Tony Nguyen and Patrick George: 6th place novice team
  • Zach Plyam and Adira Levine: 7th place novice team
  • Zach Plyam: 2nd place novice speaker
  • Tony Nguyen: 5th place novice speaker
  • Ben Dellarocca: 8th place novice speaker

Cambridge IV 2012 (11/16/12)

  • Andrew Connery and Max Dovala: Quarterfinalists

Fordham 2012 (11/16/12)

  • Robert Colonel and Ben Kornfeld: Champions
  • Zach Bakal and Michael Barton: 4th place varsity team
  • Michael Barton: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Ben Kornfeld: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 9th place varsity speaker

GW I 2012 (11/9/12)

  • Joanna Zheng and Nicholas Cugini: Champions
  • Ben Kornfeld and Robert Colonel: 2nd place varsity team
  • Michael Barton and Zach Bakal: 5th place varsity team
  • Michael Barton: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Joanna Zheng: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 7th place varsity speaker

Oxford IV 2012 (11/9/12)

  • Samuel Ward-Packard and Allison Douglis: Quarterfinalists
  • Samuel Ward-Packard: 6th place varsity speaker

Northeastern Pro-Ams 2012 (11/2/12)

  • Robert Colonel and Zach Plyam: 3rd place varsity team
  • Zach Bakal and Adira Levine: 4th place varsity team
  • Eric Brooks and Hannah Nesser: 10th place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Allison Douglis: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Ben Kornfeld: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Samuel Ward-Packard: 10th place varsity speaker
  • Zach Plyam: 3rd place novice speaker
  • Hannah Nesser: 5th place novice speaker
  • Adira Levine: 9th place novice speaker

American Pro-Ams 2012 (11/2/12)

  • Anirudh Sivaram and Kelly Wu: 5th place varsity team
  • Stacey Chen and Lauren Blonde: 8th place varsity team
  • Anirudh Sivaram: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Kelly Wu: Top novice speaker

Brown 2012 (10/26/12)

  • Zach Bakal and Michael Barton: Champions
  • Ben Kornfeld and Robert Colonel: 3rd place varsity team
  • Max Dovala and Andrew Connery: 9th place varsity team
  • Samuel Ward-Packard and Eric Brooks: 10th place varsity team
  • Michael Magdzik and Sesenu Woldemariam: 11th place varsity team
  • Eric Brooks: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Leandro Leviste: 6th place novice speaker

Hart House 2012 (10/12/12)

  • Samuel Ward-Packard and Ben Kornfeld: Champions
  • Ben Kornfeld: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Samuel Ward-Packard: 6th place varsity speaker

UMCP 2012 (10/12/12)

  • Robert Colonel and Diana Li: Champions
  • Aaron Hakim and Hybrid: 3rd place varsity team
  • Aaron Hakim: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 6th place varsity speaker

Mount Holyoke 2012 (10/12/12)

  • Michael Barton and Zach Bakal: 3rd place varsity team
  • Joanna Zheng and Becca Steinberg: 6th place varsity team
  • Zach Bakal: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Joanna Zheng: 9th place varsity speaker
  • Kelly Wu and Ben Dellarocca: 3rd place novice team
  • Ben Dellarocca: 4th place novice speaker
  • Kelly Wu: 5th place novice speaker

Harvard 2012 (10/5/12)

  • Robert Colonel and Ben Kornfeld: Champions
  • Eric Brooks and Samuel Ward-Packard: 5th place varsity team
  • Allison Douglis and Nathaniel Rubin: 8th place varsity team
  • Eric Brooks: Top varsity speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Ben Kornfeld: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton: 9th place varsity speaker
  • Samuel Ward-Packard: 11th place varsity speaker
  • v

Northwest University IV (9/28/12)

  • Nathaniel Rubin and Becca Steinberg: Finalists

BU Novice 2012 (9/28/12)

  • Patrick George and Vincent Soriano: 2nd place novice team

Smith 2012 (9/17/12)

  • Andrew Connery and Max Dovala: Champions
  • Robert Colonel and Ben Kornfeld: 2nd place varsity team
  • Stacey Chen and Diana Li: 3rd place varsity team
  • Aaron Hakim and Sesenu Woldemariam: 5th place varsity team
  • Zach Bakal and Michael Barton: 6th place varsity team
  • Eric Brooks and Samuel Ward-Packard: 8th place varsity team
  • Stacey Chen: Top varsity speaker
  • Ben Kornfeld: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Max Dovala: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Eric Brooks: 9th place varsity speaker
  • Andrew Connery: 10th place varsity speaker

Johns Hopkins 2012 (9/10/12)

  • Andrew Connery and Max Dovala: 2nd place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel and Diana Li: 3rd place varsity team
  • Diana Li and Robert Colonel: 4th place varsity team
  • Max Dovala: Top varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Marissa Medansky: 9th place varsity speaker