2012

Newsletter

Results

Nationals 2012 (4/20/12)

  • Kate Falkenstien and Nicholas Cugini: 2nd place varsity team
  • Nate Blevins and Ben Kornfeld: 3rd place varsity team
  • Max Dovala and Andrew Connery: 8th place varsity team
  • Michael Barton and Zach Bakal: 11th place varsity team
  • Kate Falkenstien: Top varsity speaker
  • Ben Kornfeld: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton: 12th place varsity speaker
  • Max Dovala: 14th place varsity speaker
  • David Trinh: 16th place varsity speaker
  • Paavan Gami and Diana Li: Top novice team
  • Diana Li: 9th place novice speaker

US Universities (4/13/12)

  • Samuel Ward-Packard and Filippos Lekkas: Octofinalists
  • Ben Kornfeld and Andrew Connery: Octofinalists
  • Max Dovala and Kate Falkenstien: Finalists
  • Samuel Ward-Packard: Top varsity speaker
  • Filippos Lekkas: 4th place varsity speaker

GW II 2012 (4/13/12)

  • Robert Colonel and David Trinh: 2nd place varsity team
  • Michael Barton and Zach Bakal: 4th place varsity team
  • Nicholas Cugini and Joanna Zheng: 5th place varsity team
  • Nicholas Cugini: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • David Trinh: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton: 10th place varsity speaker
  • Anirudh Sivaram: 5th place novice speaker

Amherst 2012

  • Sesenu Woldemariam and Becca Steinberg: 5th place varsity team
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Allison Douglis and Nathaniel Rubin: 5th place novice team
  • Allison Douglis: 6th place novice speaker
  • Becca Steinberg: 7th place novice speaker

Middlebury 2012 (4/6/12)

  • David Trinh and Hybrid: 2nd place varsity team
  • Michael Barton and Marissa Medansky: 5th place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel and Nathaniel Rubin: 7th place varsity team
  • Michael Barton: Top varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • David Trinh: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Marissa Medansky: 2nd place novice speaker
  • Nathaniel Rubin: 7th place novice speaker

Cornell 2021 (4/6/12)

  • Stacey Chen and Hybrid: 2nd place varsity team
  • Aaron Hakim and Sesenu Woldemariam: 4th place varsity team
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Aaron Hakim: 8th place varsity speaker

Catholic University 2012 (3/30/12)

  • Zach Bakal and Nathaniel Rubin: 3rd place varsity team
  • Michael Barton and Allison Douglis: 4th place varsity team
  • Michael Barton: Top varsity speaker
  • Allison Douglis: 10th place varsity speaker
  • Allison Douglis: 3rd place novice speaker
  • Nathaniel Rubin: 7th place novice speaker

Swarthmore 2012 (3/30/12)

  • Kate Falkenstien and Aunica Steele: Champions
  • Samuel Ward-Packard and Hybrid: 2nd place varsity team
  • Nicholas Cugini and David Trinh: 3rd place varsity team
  • Andrew Connery and Max Dovala: 6th place varsity team
  • Ben Kornfeld and Robert Colonel: 7th place varsity team
  • Sesenu Woldemariam and Alisha Jarwala: 8th place varsity team
  • Kate Falkenstien: Top varsity speaker
  • Max Dovala: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 6th place varsity speaker
  • David Trinh: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Nicholas Cugini: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Ben Kornfeld: 10th place varsity speaker
  • Anirudh Sivaram and Raph Leung: 4th place novice team
  • Aunica Steele: Top novice speaker
  • Becca Steinberg: 6th place novice speaker
  • Alisha Jarwala: 9th place novice speaker

BU 2012 (3/23/12)

  • Michael Barton and Zach Bakal: 3rd place varsity team
  • Kate Falkenstien and Nicholas Cugini: 5th place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel and David Trinh: 9th place varsity team
  • David Trinh: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Paavan Gami and Diana Li: 4th place novice team
  • Paavan Gami: 7th place novice speaker
  • Diana Li: 8th place novice speaker
  • Shikha Garg: 10th place novice speaker

william and Mary II 2012 (3/16/12)

  • Stacey Chen and Kate Falkenstien: 3rd place varsity team
  • Kate Falkenstien: Top varsity speaker

MIT 2012 (3/16/12)

  • Zach Bakal and Becca Steinberg: 2nd place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel and David Trinh: 3rd place varsity team
  • Nicholas Cugini: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • David Trinh: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 9th place varsity speaker
  • Shikha Garg and Aunica Steele: 4th place novice team
  • Becca Steinberg: 2nd place novice speaker

Bates 2012 (3/9/12)

  • Stacey Chen and Nicholas Cugini: 2nd place varsity team
  • Nate Blevins and Anirudh Sivaram: 5th place varsity team
  • Michael Barton and Eric Brooks: 6th place varsity team
  • Nate Blevins: Top varsity speaker
  • Nicholas Cugini: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Stacey Chen: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton: 10th place varsity speaker
  • Anirudh Sivaram: 3rd place novice speaker
  • Allison Douglis: 4th place novice speaker

West Point 2012 (3/2/12)

  • Aaron Hakim and Michael Magdzik: Champions
  • Zach Bakal and Joanna Zheng: 2nd place varsity team
  • Aaron Hakim: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Stacey Chen: 9th place varsity speaker

Providence College 2012 (3/2/12)

  • Nicholas Cugini and Hybrid: 2nd place varsity team
  • David Trinh and Hybrid: 3rd place varsity team
  • Michael Barton and Robert Colonel: 6th place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Nicholas Cugini: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • David Trinh: 4th place varsity speaker

UConn 2012 (2/24/12)

  • David Trinh and Marissa Medansky: 5th place varsity team
  • Stacey Chen and Eric Brooks: 6th place varsity team
  • David Trinh: Top varsity speaker
  • Marissa Medansky: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Stacey Chen: 9th place varsity speaker
  • Marissa Medansky: Top novice speaker

Princeton 2012 (2/24/12)

  • Nicholas Cugini and Kate Falkenstien: Champions
  • Max Dovala and Andrew Connery: 3rd place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel and Anirudh Sivaram: 5th place varsity team
  • Zach Bakal and Michael Barton: 6th place varsity team
  • Samuel Ward-Packard and Ben Kornfeld: 14th place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Max Dovala: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 9th place varsity speaker
  • Allison Douglis and Nathaniel Rubin: 2nd place novice team
  • Diana Li: 5th place novice speaker
  • Allison Douglis: 8th place novice speaker

Rutgers 2012 (2/17/12)

  • Robert Colonel and David Trinh: Champions
  • Max Dovala and Andrew Connery: 3rd place varsity team
  • Nathaniel Rubin and Hybrid: 8th place varsity team
  • Michael Barton and Anirudh Sivaram: 11th place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel: Top varsity speaker
  • David Trinh: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Max Dovala: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton: 10th place varsity speaker
  • Nathaniel Rubin and Hybrid: Top novice team
  • Anirudh Sivaram: 3rd place novice speaker

Cornell IV 2012 (2/17/12)

  • Samuel Ward-Packard and Filippos Lekkas: Champions
  • Samuel Ward-Packard: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Filippos Lekkas: 9th place varsity speaker

Brandeis 2012 (2/10/12)

  • Robert Colonel and David Trinh: Champions
  • Nicholas Cugini and Aaron Hakim: 3rd place varsity team
  • Michael Barton and Zach Bakal: 4th place varsity team
  • Stacey Chen and Eric Brooks: 6th place varsity team
  • Kate Falkenstien and Marissa Medansky: 7th place varsity team
  • Allison Douglis and Hybrid: 8th place varsity team
  • Nicholas Cugini: Top varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Kate Falkenstien: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • David Trinh: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Stacey Chen: 10th place varsity speaker
  • Alisha Jarwala and Shikha Garg: 4th place novice team
  • Allison Douglis: 4th place novice speaker
  • Shikha Garg: 8th place novice speaker
  • Marissa Medansky: 9th place novice speaker

NYU 2012 (2/3/12)

  • David Trinh and Robert Colonel: 2nd place varsity team
  • Kate Falkenstien and Nicholas Cugini: 3rd place varsity team
  • Michael Barton and Zach Bakal: 5th place varsity team
  • Kate Falkenstien: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Nicholas Cugini: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 7th place varsity speaker
  • David Trinh: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton: 9th place varsity speaker
  • Diana Li: 8th place novice speaker

Northams (1/27/12)

  • Max Dovala and Andrew Connery: 3rd place varsity team
  • Kate Falkenstien and Alyssa Bilinski: 5th place varsity team
  • Zach Bakal and Michael Barton: 7th place varsity team
  • David Trinh and Robert Colonel: 8th place varsity team
  • Ben Kornfeld and Nicholas Cugini: 9th place varsity team
  • Kate Falkenstien: Top varsity speaker
  • Ben Kornfeld: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Andrew Connery: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Max Dovala: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Nicholas Cugini: 9th place varsity speaker
  • Paavan Gami: 4th place novice speaker
  • Nathaniel Rubin: 9th place novice speaker

Kings College IV 2012 (1/21/12)

  • Filippos Lekkas and Anirudh Sivaram: Semifinalists
  • Samuel Ward-Packard and Allison Douglis: Finalists
  • Samuel Ward-Packard: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Raph Leung and Nathaniel Rubin: Top novice team

Stanford 2012 (1/20/12)

  • Nate Blevins and Robert Colonel: Champions
  • Kate Falkenstien and Zach Bakal: 3rd place varsity team
  • Ben Kornfeld and David Trinh: 4th place varsity team
  • Max Dovala and Andrew Connery: 5th place varsity team
  • Kate Falkenstien: Top varsity speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 10th place varsity speaker

Dartmouth 2012 (1/13/12)

  • Nicholas Cugini and Hybrid: Champions
  • David Trinh and Hybrid: 2nd place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel and Hybrid: 5th place varsity team
  • Max Dovala and Kate Falkenstien: 5th place varsity team
  • Zach Bakal and Eric Brooks: 6th place varsity team
  • Michael Barton and Joanna Zheng: 8th place varsity team
  • Sesenu Woldemariam and Hybrid: 11th place varsity team
  • Nicholas Cugini: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • David Trinh: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 8th place varsity speaker

Williams 2012 (1/6/12)

  • Robert Colonel and Diana Li: Champions
  • Zach Bakal and Eric Brooks: 7th place varsity team
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Michael Magdzik: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Diana Li: 2nd place novice speaker
  • Allison Douglis: 6th place novice speaker

Worlds 2012 (1/1/12)

  • Ben Kornfeld and Nate Blevins: Octofinalists
  • Max Dovala and Kate Falkenstien: Octofinalists

Tufts (12/2/12)

  • Robert Colonel and David Trinh: Champions
  • Andrew Connery and Max Dovala: 3rd place varsity team
  • Michael Barton and Zach Bakal: 4th place varsity team
  • Nicholas Cugini and Ben Kornfeld: 6th place varsity team
  • Eric Brooks and Stacey Chen: 7th place varsity team
  • David Trinh: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Max Dovala: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Ben Kornfeld: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton: 10th place varsity speaker
  • Allison Douglis: 7th place novice speaker

Cambridge IV 2011 (11/18/11)

  • Max Dovala and Kate Falkenstien: Quarterfinalists
  • Stacey Chen and Nicholas Cugini: Quarterfinalists

Wesleyan 2011 (11/18/11)

  • Nathaniel Rubin and Marissa Medansky: 3rd place novice team
  • Nathaniel Rubin: 2nd place novice speaker
  • Marissa Medansky: 6th place novice speaker

Fordham 2011 (11/18/11)

  • Michael Barton and Eric Brooks: 2nd place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel and David Trinh: 5th place varsity team
  • Michael Barton: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 6th place varsity speaker
  • David Trinh: 7th place varsity speaker

GW I 2011 (11/11/11)

  • Robert Colonel and David Trinh: Champions
  • Anna Moore and Sesenu Woldemariam: 3rd place varsity team
  • Kate Falkenstien and Nicholas Cugini: 4th place varsity team
  • Nicholas Cugini: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Kate Falkenstien: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Anna Moore: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: 10th place varsity speaker

Oxford IV 2011 (11/11/11)

  • Andrew Connery and Max Dovala: Quarterfinalists
  • Nate Blevins and Ben Kornfeld: Semifinalists
  • Nate Blevins: 10th place varsity speaker

AU Proams 2011 (11/4/11)

  • Andrew Connery and Marissa Medansky: 6th place varsity team
  • Sesenu Woldemariam and Raph Leung: 8th place varsity team
  • Anna Moore and Shikha Garg: 10th place varsity team
  • Stacey Chen and Allison Douglis: 13th place varsity team
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Andrew Connery: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Marissa Medansky: 5th place novice speaker

Northeastern Proams 2011 (11/4/11)

  • Zach Bakal and Jadon Montero: 0th place varsity team
  • David Trinh and Paavan Gami: Champions
  • Nicholas Cugini and Marija Kamceva: 11th place varsity team
  • David Trinh: Top varsity speaker
  • Nicholas Cugini: 4th place varsity speaker

Vermont IV 2011 (11/4/11)

  • Samuel Ward-Packard and Filippos Lekkas: Semifinalists
  • Ben Kornfeld and Nate Blevins: Quarterfinalists
  • Nate Blevins: Top varsity speaker
  • Ben Kornfeld: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Samuel Ward-Packard: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Filippos Lekkas: 8th place varsity speaker

Brown 2011 (10/28/11)

  • Zach Bakal and Michael Barton: 2nd place varsity team
  • Max Dovala and Andrew Connery: 3rd place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel and David Trinh: 6th place varsity team
  • Nicholas Cugini and Kate Falkenstien: 7th place varsity team
  • Stacey Chen and Eric Brooks: 10th place varsity team
  • Filippos Lekkas and Sesenu Woldemariam: 15th place varsity team
  • Max Dovala: Top varsity speaker
  • Andrew Connery: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton: 10th place varsity speaker

UMCP 2011 (10/14/11)

  • Robert Colonel and Michael Barton: Champions

Vassar 2011 (10/14/11)

  • Stacey Chen and Nicholas Cugini: 3rd place varsity team
  • Nicholas Cugini: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Allison Douglis and Nathaniel Rubin: 2nd place novice team

Harvard 2011 (10/7/11)

  • Max Dovala and Andrew Connery: 2nd place varsity team
  • Michael Magdzik and Ben Kornfeld: 5th place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel and David Trinh: 6th place varsity team
  • Stacey Chen and Eric Brooks: 9th place varsity team
  • Kate Falkenstien and Nicholas Cugini: 12th place varsity team
  • Michael Barton and Paavan Gami: 13th place varsity team
  • Anna Moore and Sesenu Woldemariam: 19th place varsity team
  • Stacey Chen: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Ben Kornfeld: 4th place varsity speaker
  • David Trinh: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Kate Falkenstien: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton: 10th place varsity speaker
  • Aunica Steele and Anirudh Sivaram: 4th place novice team
  • Paavan Gami: 2nd place novice speaker
  • Anirudh Sivaram: 3rd place novice speaker
  • Alex Lew: 4th place novice speaker
  • Diana Li: 10th place novice speaker

BU Novice (9/30/11)

  • Alex Lew and Becca Steinberg: 2nd place novice team
  • Shikha Garg and Raph Leung: 3rd place novice team
  • Paavan Gami and Diana Li: 6th place novice team
  • Anirudh Sivaram: 6th place novice speaker

Smith 2011 (9/16/11)

  • Robert Colonel and David Trinh: 2nd place varsity team
  • Andrew Connery and Max Dovala: 3rd place varsity team
  • Aaron Hakim and Michael Magdzik: 4th place varsity team
  • Eric Brooks and Stacey Chen: 5th place varsity team
  • Anna Moore and Sesenu Woldemariam: 7th place varsity team
  • Zach Bakal and Michael Barton: 8th place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • David Trinh: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Andrew Connery: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Eric Brooks: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Stacey Chen: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Michael Magdzik: 9th place varsity speaker
  • Anna Moore: 10th place varsity speaker
  • Allison Douglis and Alisha Jarwala: 2nd place novice team
  • Paavan Gami and Anirudh Sivaram: 3rd place novice team
  • Jonathon Bowyer and Diana Li: 4th place novice team
  • Dan Mitropolsky and Nathaniel Rubin: 5th place novice team
  • Paavan Gami: Top novice speaker
  • Diana Li: 2nd place novice speaker
  • Anirudh Sivaram: 3rd place novice speaker
  • Jonathon Bowyer: 6th place novice speaker
  • Allison Douglis: 8th place novice speaker

Johns Hopkins 2011 (9/9/11)

  • Robert Colonel and David Trinh: 2nd place varsity team
  • Nicholas Cugini and Kate Falkenstien: 3rd place varsity team
  • Anna Moore and Sesenu Woldemariam: 4th place varsity team
  • Zach Bakal and Michael Barton: 5th place varsity team
  • Andrew Connery and Max Dovala: 9th place varsity team
  • Eric Brooks and Stacey Chen: 11th place varsity team
  • Zach Bakal: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Kate Falkenstien: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Anna Moore: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Nicholas Cugini: 9th place varsity speaker