2011

Newsletter

Results

Nationals 2011 (4/22/11)

  • Andrew Connery and Max Dovala: 2nd place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel and David Trinh: 3rd place varsity team
  • Sabrina Ali and Nicholas Cugini: 5th place varsity team
  • Pam Brown and Nate Blevins: 11th place varsity team
  • Kate Falkenstien and Anna Moore: 13th place varsity team
  • Alyssa Bilinski and Ben Kornfeld: 14th place varsity team
  • Stacey Chen and Naz El-Khatib: 16th place varsity team
  • Kristin Briggs and Meredith Potter: 19th place varsity team
  • Kate Falkenstien: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Max Dovala: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Nicholas Cugini: 9th place varsity speaker
  • Sabrina Ali: 11th place varsity speaker
  • Pam Brown: 12th place varsity speaker
  • Ben Kornfeld: 13th place varsity speaker
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: 15th place varsity speaker
  • David Trinh: 20th place varsity speaker
  • Alyssa Bilinski: 21th place varsity speaker
  • Vinay Prasad and Zach Bakal: 3rd place novice team
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: 2nd place novice speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 4th place novice speaker

Bryn Mawr 2011 (4/15/11)

  • Zach Bakal and David Trinh: 2nd place varsity team
  • Aaron Hakim and Joanna Zheng: 4th place varsity team
  • David Trinh: Top varsity speaker
  • Aaron Hakim: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 2nd place novice speaker

Amherst 2011 (4/15/11)

  • Kristin Briggs and Robert Colonel: 6th place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton: 2nd place novice speaker
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: 8th place novice speaker

Swarthmore 2011 (4/8/111)

  • Stacey Chen and Robert Colonel: Champions
  • Zach Bakal and David Trinh: 4th place varsity team
  • Andrew Connery and Max Dovala: 5th place varsity team
  • Aaron Hakim and Sesenu Woldemariam: 6th place varsity team
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: Top varsity speaker
  • Max Dovala: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Andrew Connery: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: Top novice speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 4th place novice speaker

Cornell 2011 (4/8/11)

  • Kate Falkenstien and Sabrina Ali: Champions
  • Sabrina Ali: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Kate Falkenstien: 5th place varsity speaker

Wesleyan 2011 (4/1/11)

  • Alyssa Bilinski and Joanna Zheng: 2nd place varsity team
  • Eric Brooks and Robert Colonel: 4th place varsity team
  • Michael Barton and David Trinh: 6th place varsity team
  • Zach Bakal and Marc Wallach: 9th place varsity team
  • Kristin Briggs and Anna Moore: 10th place varsity team
  • Michael Barton: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Anna Moore: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Alyssa Bilinski: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Sabrina Ali: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Zach Bakal: Top novice speaker
  • Joanna Zheng: 3rd place novice speaker
  • Eric Brooks: 5th place novice speaker

US BP Nationals 2011 (4/1/11)

  • Kate Falkenstien and Max Dovala: Finalists
  • Naz El-Khatib and Nate Blevins: Semifinalists
  • Kate Falkenstien: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Naz El-Khatib: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Max Dovala: 9th place varsity speaker

BU 2011 (3/25/11)

  • Robert Colonel and David Trinh: 2nd place varsity team
  • Kate Falkenstien and Michael Magdzik: 3rd place varsity team
  • Sabrina Ali and Nicholas Cugini: 9th place varsity team
  • Kristin Briggs and Alyssa Bilinski: 11th place varsity team
  • Pam Brown and Meredith Potter: 14th place varsity team
  • Ben Kornfeld and Anna Moore: 16th place varsity team
  • Kate Falkenstien: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Alyssa Bilinski: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Nicholas Cugini: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Filippos Lekkas and Sesenu Woldemariam: 3rd place novice team
  • EB Saldana and Joanna Zheng: 4th place novice team
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: Top novice speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 2nd place novice speaker
  • Eric Brooks: 5th place novice speaker
  • Michael Barton: 8th place novice speaker
  • Joanna Zheng: 9th place novice speaker

william and Mary II 2011 (3/18/11)

  • Nicholas Cugini and Sabrina Ali: 2nd place varsity team
  • Kate Falkenstien and Sesenu Woldemariam: 3rd place varsity team
  • Kristin Briggs and Pam Brown: 7th place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel and David Trinh: 9th place varsity team
  • Kate Falkenstien: Top varsity speaker
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Nicholas Cugini: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Eric Brooks and Michael Barton: 2nd place novice team
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: Top novice speaker
  • Michael Barton: 2nd place novice speaker
  • Eric Brooks: 3rd place novice speaker

UMCP 2011 (3/11/11)

  • Nate Blevins and Ben Kornfeld: Champions
  • Nate Blevins: 4th place varsity speaker

Brandeis 2011 (3/11/11)

  • Robert Colonel and David Trinh: 2nd place varsity team
  • Sabrina Ali and Nicholas Cugini: 5th place varsity team
  • Michael Magdzik and Hybrid: 9th place varsity team
  • Sabrina Ali: Top varsity speaker
  • Nicholas Cugini: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Eric Brooks and Sesenu Woldemariam: Top novice team
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: 2nd place novice speaker

West Point 2011 (3/4/11)

  • Robert Colonel and Michael Barton: Champions
  • Pam Brown and Hybrid: 3rd place varsity team
  • Joshua Kalla and Nathaniel Zelinsky: 4th place varsity team
  • Ben Kornfeld and Michael Magdzik: 5th place varsity team
  • Zach Bakal and Stacey Chen: 8th place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: 9th place varsity speaker
  • Eric Brooks and Sesenu Woldemariam: 2nd place novice team
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: Top novice speaker
  • Michael Barton: 2nd place novice speaker
  • Eric Brooks: 9th place novice speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 10th place novice speaker

UConn 2011 (2/25/11)

  • Andrew Connery and Max Dovala: 3rd place varsity team
  • Meredith Potter and Anna Moore: 5th place varsity team
  • Max Dovala: Top varsity speaker
  • Anna Moore: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Andrew Connery: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Meredith Potter: 6th place varsity speaker

Rutgers 2011 (2/25/11)

  • Robert Colonel and Kristin Briggs: 7th place varsity team
  • Kate Falkenstien and Ben Kornfeld: 8th place varsity team
  • Pam Brown: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Sesenu Woldemariam and EB Saldana: Top novice team
  • Michael Barton and Zach Bakal: 3rd place novice team
  • Michael Barton: Top novice speaker
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: 2nd place novice speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 4th place novice speaker
  • Joanna Zheng: 8th place novice speaker

Princeton 2011 (2/18/11)

  • Nate Blevins and Naz El-Khatib: Champions
  • Aaron Hakim and Hybrid: 2nd place varsity team
  • Andrew Connery and Max Dovala: 3rd place varsity team
  • Alyssa Bilinski and Kate Falkenstien: 4th place varsity team
  • Sabrina Ali and Nicholas Cugini: 7th place varsity team
  • Anna Moore and David Trinh: 14th place varsity team
  • Nate Blevins: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Naz El-Khatib: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: 10th place varsity speaker
  • Sesenu Woldemariam and Hybrid: 2nd place novice team
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: Top novice speaker

Williams 2011 (2/11/11)

  • Andrew Connery and Max Dovala: 2nd place varsity team
  • Max Dovala: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Stacey Chen: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Alexander Bae and Vinay Prasad: 2nd place novice team
  • Michael Barton: 3rd place novice speaker

George Washington II 2011 (2/11/12)

  • Nicholas Cugini and Sabrina Ali: 2nd place varsity team
  • Pam Brown and Anna Moore: 3rd place varsity team
  • Anna Moore: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Pam Brown: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Sabrina Ali: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Nicholas Cugini: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Samuel Ward-Packard and Joanna Zheng: 3rd place novice team
  • Samuel Ward-Packard: 3rd place novice speaker
  • Joanna Zheng: 7th place novice speaker

NYU 2011 (2/4/11)

  • Nicholas Cugini and Sabrina Ali: 2nd place varsity team
  • Nicholas Cugini: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Sesenu Woldemariam and Joanna Zheng: Top novice team
  • Michael Barton and Zach Bakal: 2nd place novice team
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: 3rd place novice speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 6th place novice speaker
  • Joanna Zheng: 9th place novice speaker

Northams 2011 (1/28/11)

  • Nate Blevins and Pam Brown: Champions
  • Alyssa Bilinski and Kate Falkenstien: 2nd place varsity team
  • Sabrina Ali and Nicholas Cugini: 3rd place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel and David Trinh: 6th place varsity team
  • Andrew Connery and Max Dovala: 10th place varsity team
  • Anna Moore and Meredith Potter: 14th place varsity team
  • Stacey Chen and Joshua Kalla: 16th place varsity team
  • Kate Falkenstien: Top varsity speaker
  • Nicholas Cugini: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Nate Blevins: 6th place varsity speaker
  • Pam Brown: 9th place varsity speaker
  • Stacey Chen: 10th place varsity speaker

Bates 2011 (1/21/11)

  • Sabrina Ali and Nicholas Cugini: 3rd place varsity team
  • Michael Magdzik and Michael Barton: 8th place varsity team
  • Nate Blevins and Kristin Briggs: 9th place varsity team
  • Nate Blevins: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Sabrina Ali: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Nicholas Cugini: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Zach Bakal and EB Saldana: Top novice team
  • Michael Barton: Top novice speaker
  • Eric Brooks: 6th place novice speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 8th place novice speaker

Dartmouth 2011 (1/14/11)

  • Kate Falkenstien and Alyssa Bilinski: Champions
  • Andrew Connery and Max Dovala: 5th place varsity team
  • Sabrina Ali and Nicholas Cugini: 6th place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel and David Trinh: 7th place varsity team
  • Filippos Lekkas and Sesenu Woldemariam: 12th place varsity team
  • Kate Falkenstien: Top varsity speaker
  • Max Dovala: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Alyssa Bilinski: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Nicholas Cugini: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Sabrina Ali: 9th place varsity speaker
  • Anna Moore: 10th place varsity speaker
  • Filippos Lekkas and Sesenu Woldemariam: Top novice team
  • Michael Barton and Zach Bakal: 4th place novice team
  • Michael Barton: 3rd place novice speaker
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: 4th place novice speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 5th place novice speaker

Worlds 2011 (1/3/11)

  • Nicholas Cugini and Ben Kornfeld: Semifinalists
  • Nate Blevins and Pam Brown: Octofinalists

MIT (12/3/10)

  • Robert Colonel and David Trinh: 3rd place varsity team
  • Alyssa Bilinski and Kate Falkenstien: 4th place varsity team
  • Sabrina Ali and Nicholas Cugini: 6th place varsity team
  • Filippos Lekkas and Sesenu Woldemariam: 12th place varsity team
  • Kristin Briggs and Anna Moore: 14th place varsity team
  • Stacey Chen and Marc Wallach: 15th place varsity team
  • Naz El-Khatib and Ben Kornfeld: 16th place varsity team
  • Zach Bakal and Vinay Prasad: 18th place varsity team
  • Kate Falkenstien: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Sabrina Ali: 4th place varsity speaker
  • David Trinh: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Nate Blevins: 10th place varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton and Samuel Ward-Packard: Top novice team
  • Filippos Lekkas and Sesenu Woldemariam: 3rd place novice team
  • Zach Bakal and Vinay Prasad: 4th place novice team
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: Top novice speaker
  • Michael Barton: 2nd place novice speaker
  • Filippos Lekkas: 7th place novice speaker
  • Samuel Ward-Packard: 10th place novice speaker

Cambridge IV 2010 (11/19/10)

  • Kate Falkenstien and Max Dovala: Quarterfinalists
  • Andrew Connery and Meredith Potter: Quarterfinalists

Fordham 2010 (11/19/11)

  • Sabrina Ali and Nicholas Cugini: Champions
  • Alyssa Bilinski and David Trinh: 3rd place varsity team
  • Sabrina Ali: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Nicholas Cugini: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Ben Kornfeld: 10th place varsity speaker
  • Eric Brooks and Michael Barton: Top novice team
  • Michael Barton: 5th place novice speaker
  • Samuel Ward-Packard: 6th place novice speaker

Syracuse 2010 (11/12/10)

  • Alyssa Bilinski and Max Dovala: 5th place varsity team
  • Sesenu Woldemariam and EB Saldana: 8th place varsity team
  • Aaron Hakim and David Trinh: 9th place varsity team
  • Stacey Chen and Joanna Zheng: 10th place varsity team
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Alyssa Bilinski: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Max Dovala: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Sesenu Woldemariam and EB Saldana: Top novice team
  • Samuel Ward-Packard and Zach Bakal: 3rd place novice team
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: Top novice speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 5th place novice speaker
  • EB Saldana: 8th place novice speaker
  • Joanna Zheng: 10th place novice speaker

GW I 2010 (11/12/10)

  • Sabrina Ali and Robert Colonel: 7th place varsity team
  • Sabrina Ali: 8th place varsity speaker

Oxford IV 2010 (11/12/10)

  • Nicholas Cugini and Ben Kornfeld: Semifinalists
  • Nate Blevins and Pam Brown: Quarterfinalists
  • Nicholas Cugini: 8th place varsity speaker

AU Proams 2010 (11/5/10)

  • Anna Moore and EB Saldana: 2nd place varsity team
  • Pam Brown and Joanna Zheng: 7th place varsity team
  • Pam Brown: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Anna Moore: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Joanna Zheng: Top novice speaker
  • EB Saldana: 5th place novice speaker
  • Filippos Lekkas: 6th place novice speaker

Northeastern Proams 2010 (11/5/10)

  • Nicholas Cugini and Vinay Prasad: Champions
  • Robert Colonel and Michael Sherman: 4th place varsity team
  • Sabrina Ali and Eric Brooks: 7th place varsity team
  • Michael Magdzik and Michael Barton: 8th place varsity team
  • Ben Kornfeld and Sesenu Woldemariam: 9th place varsity team
  • Nicholas Cugini: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Sabrina Ali: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton: 5th place novice speaker
  • Eric Brooks: 9th place novice speaker

Tufts 2010 (10/29/10)

  • Sabrina Ali and Nicholas Cugini: Champions
  • Alyssa Bilinski and Kate Falkenstien: 2nd place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel and David Trinh: 3rd place varsity team
  • Ben Kornfeld and Michael Magdzik: 8th place varsity team
  • Andrew Connery and Max Dovala: 10th place varsity team
  • Kate Falkenstien: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Sabrina Ali: 4th place varsity speaker
  • David Trinh: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Ben Kornfeld: 8th place varsity speaker
  • Arjun Shenoy: 9th place varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 10th place varsity speaker
  • Michael Barton and Sesenu Woldemariam: Top novice team
  • Claire Daviss and Vinay Prasad: 2nd place novice team
  • Joanna Zheng: Top novice speaker
  • Michael Barton: 3rd place novice speaker
  • Claire Daviss: 4th place novice speaker
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: 5th place novice speaker
  • Alexander Bae: 9th place novice speaker

Brown 2010 (10/15/10)

  • Sabrina Ali and Nicholas Cugini: Champions
  • Zach Bakal and Kate Falkenstien: 7th place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel and Joanna Zheng: 8th place varsity team
  • Kate Falkenstien: 4th place varsity speaker
  • Sabrina Ali: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Nicholas Cugini: 9th place varsity speaker
  • Zach Bakal: 6th place novice speaker
  • Joanna Zheng: 8th place novice speaker

Harvard 2010 (10/8/10)

  • Pam Brown and Nate Blevins: 2nd place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel and David Trinh: 5th place varsity team
  • Naz El-Khatib and Ben Kornfeld: 15th place varsity team
  • Mostafa Al-Alusi and Michael Magdzik: 16th place varsity team
  • Nate Blevins: 8th place varsity speaker
  • David Trinh: 10th place varsity speaker
  • Alexander Bae and Samuel Ward-Packard: Top novice team
  • EB Saldana and Sesenu Woldemariam: 2nd place novice team
  • Shivani Vohra and Zach Bakal: 4th place novice team
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: Top novice speaker
  • Shivani Vohra: 2nd place novice speaker

BU Novice 2010 (10/1/10)

  • Zach Bakal and Shivani Vohra: 5th place novice team
  • Sesenu Woldemariam: 5th place novice speaker
  • Shivani Vohra: 8th place novice speaker

Smith 2010 (9/17/10)

  • Sabrina Ali and Nicholas Cugini: Champions
  • Arjun Shenoy and Marc Wallach: 4th place varsity team
  • Andrew Connery and Max Dovala: 5th place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel and David Trinh: 8th place varsity team
  • Stacey Chen and Ila Nimgaonkar: 9th place varsity team
  • Sabrina Ali: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Michael Magdzik: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Mostafa Al-Alusi: 5th place varsity speaker
  • Nicholas Cugini: 7th place varsity speaker
  • Max Dovala: 10th place varsity speaker
  • Vinay Prasad and Michael Barton: Top novice team
  • Alexander Bae and Michael Sherman: 3rd place novice team
  • Alexander Bae: Top novice speaker
  • Michael Barton: 4th place novice speaker
  • Vinay Prasad: 6th place novice speaker

Johns Hopkins 2010 (9/10/10)

  • Pam Brown and Hybrid: 2nd place varsity team
  • Alyssa Bilinski and Kate Falkenstien: 5th place varsity team
  • Sabrina Ali and Nicholas Cugini: 6th place varsity team
  • Robert Colonel and David Trinh: 8th place varsity team
  • Alyssa Bilinski: 2nd place varsity speaker
  • Kate Falkenstien: 3rd place varsity speaker
  • Robert Colonel: 4th place varsity speaker